About ASMS

Committees

ASMS Committees are in most cases recommended by the Board of Directors and are appointed by the President. The committees oversee specific functions of the society. Committee terms of two years are staggered. Face-to-face committee meetings are scheduled at the annual conference.

Asilomar Conference

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Tuesday, June 4, 12:30-2:00 pm, B208

David Arnott, Chair
Benjamin Garcia, Past Chair
Wendy Zhong, Chair-Elect
Vicki Wysocki, ASMS Board Past President

Learn more about the Asilomar Conference duties and responsibilities.


Awards and Research Awards

The Awards and Research Awards Committees are anonymous and are coordinated by the ASMS Secretary.  Learn more about the Awards and Research Award Committees duties and responsibilities.


Corporate Liaison

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Tuesday, June 4, 7:00-8:30 am, B209

Susan Abbatiello, VP Arrangements
Lauryn Bailey, SCIEX
Martin Eysberg, Antec Scientific
Donna Hollinshead, Prosolia
Carla Marshall-Waggett, New Objective
Bez Moghadam, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Lance Nicolaysen, Waters Corporation

Learn more about the Corporate Liaison Committee duties and responsibilities.


Digital Communications

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Monday, June 3, 12:20-2:00 pm, B209

Alexey Nesvizhskii, Chair
Stephanie Cologna (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Desmond Kaplan (KapScience)
Brendan MacLean (University of Washington)
Stacy Sherrod (Vanderbilt University)

Learn more about the Digital Communications Committee duties and responsibilities.


Diversity

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Wednesday, June 5, 7:00-8:30 am, B208

Fernandez Lima Francisco
Lisa Jones
Jessica Prenni
Olivia Eberlin
Scott McLuckey
Vicki Wysocki, ASMS Past President

The Diversity Committee is working on creation of their duties and responsibilities.


Education

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Monday, June 3, 12:30 - 2:00 pm, Room B208

Erin Baker, Chair (North Carolina State University)
Peggi Angel (Medical University of South Carolina)
Matthew Crowe (Ingredion)
Sarah Robinson (Genentech)
Laura Sanchez (University of Illinois, Chicago)

Learn more about the Education Committee duties and responsibilities.


History

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Monday, June 3, 7:00-8:30 am, B208

P. Jane Gale, Chair, ASMS Archivist/Historian
Mariam ElNaggar 
Phil Price
Kenneth Tomer
Glen Jackson
Michael Grayson, ex officio

Learn more about the History Committee duties and responsibilities.


Nominating

Atlanta face-to-face meeting:

Scott McLuckey, Chair (Purdue University)
Lucinda Hittle (Merck Research)
Hee-Yong Kim (NIH)
Sharon Pitteri (Stanford University)
Nick Polfer (University of Florida)

Learn more about the Nominating Committee duties and responsibilities.


Publications

Atlanta face-to-face meeting: Monday, June 3, 12:20-2:00 pm, B207

Amanda Hummon, Chair
Joseph Loo, Ex Officio (UCLA)
Theordore Alexanrov (EMBL)
Peter Nemes (University of Maryland)
Olga Ovchinnikova (ORNL)
Candice Ulmer (CDC)

Learn more about the Publications Committee duties and responsibilities.


Sanibel Conference

Atlanta face-to-face meeting:  Tuesday, June 5, 12:30-2:00 pm, B209

Melinda MacFarland, Chair
Shi Stone, Chair-Elect
Kevin Bateman, ASMS Treasurer
Andy Tao, Member

Learn more about the Sanibel Conference duties and responsibilities.