Conferences

Conference Program

All program activities and sessions listed below will be at the Georgia World Congress Center unless otherwise noted.

Program Overview for the Annual Conference in Atlanta

Saturday, June 1, 2019


9:00 am - 5:00 pm

2:00 - 5:00 pm
Short Courses

Conference Registration

Sunday, June 2, 2019


9:00 am - 5:00 pm

10:00 am - 8:00 pm

Short Courses

Conference Registration

  

5:00 - 6:30 pm
Tutorial Lectures
6:45 - 7:45 pm

Opening Session: Plenary Lecture, Murphy Ballroom

7:45 - 9:00 PM
Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

    
Monday, June 3, 2019


8:30 - 10:30 am
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  •  MOA am - Cannabis Testing, Murphy Ballroom 
  • MOB am - Glycopeptides and Glycoproteins, Room B401-402
  • MOC am - Membrane Protein MS, Room B405-407
  • MOD am - Imaging: Instrumentation & Method Development, Room B302-305
  • MOE am - Lipidomics: Targeted and Untargeted, Room B308-309
  • MOF am - Fundamentals: Ion Mobility and MS (In Memory of Al Yergey), Room B312-314
  • MOG am - Instrumentation: Portable and Transportable Mass Spectrometers, Auditorium
  • MOH am - Biomarkers: Qualitative Analysis, Room A411-412

10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered
poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm

2:30 - 4:30 pm
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • MOA pm - Informatics: Multiomics Integration and Applications, Murphy Ballroom
  • MOB pm - Homeland Security: Chemical/Biological Defense, Room B401-402
  • MOC pm - Food Safety & Chemistry: Foodomics, Allergens, Bacteria, Foods, and Supplements, Room B405-407
  • MOD pm - Therapeutic Proteins, Antibodies, and Antibody/Drug Conjugates, Room B302-305
  • MOE pm - Lipidomics: New MS Technologies and Applications, Room B308-309
  • MOF pm - Biomarkers: Quantitative Analysis, Room B312-314
  • MOG pm - Instrumentation: New Developments in Ionization and Sampling, Auditorium
  • MOH pm - Art and Archaeology, Room A411-412
4:45 - 5:30 pm

Plenary Lecture:  Award for a Distinguished Contribution in Mass Spectrometry, Murphy Ballroom

5:45 - 7:00 pm

Monday Workshops

8:00 - 11:00+ pm
Corporate Hospitality Suites, Omni CNN Center

     
Tuesday, June 4, 2019


8:30 - 10:30 am

Oral Sessions (in Parallel)

  •  TOA am - Informatics: Innovations, Murphy Ballroom
  • TOB am - Fundamentals: Photoionization and Photodissociation, Room B401-402
  • TOC am - Native MS in Structural Biology, Room B405-407
  • TOD am - Imaging: Pharmaceuticals, Metabolites, and Lipids, Room B302-305
  • TOE am - Environmental: Emerging Contaminants (In honor of Ron Hites), Room B308-309
  • TOF am - Protein-Ligand Interactions, Murphy Ballroom
  • TOG am - MS in the QC Lab, Auditorium
  • TOH am - Nucleic Acids and Oligonucleotides, Room A411-412
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm

2:30 - 4:30 pm
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • TOA pm - Informatics: Data-Independent Acquisition: Innovative Methods and Applications, Murphy Ballroom
  • TOB pm - GC/MS, GC/GC/MS, GC/MS/MS, and GC/HRMS, Room B401-402
  • TOC pm - Top Down Protein Analysis, Room B405-407
  • TOD am - Imaging: Pharmaceuticals, Metabolites, and Lipids, Room B302-305
  • TOE am - Environmental: Emerging Contaminants (In honor of Ron Hites), Room B308-309
  • TOF pm - Cancer Research, Room B312-314
  • TOG pm - Instrumentation: Innovative Separations Approaches Coupled to MS, Auditorium
  • TOH pm - Energy, Petroleum, and Biofuels: Instrumentation and Applications, Room A411-412

4:45 - 5:30 pm

   

Plenary Lecture: Biemann Medal, Murphy Ballroom

   

5:45 - 7:00 pm

Tuesday Workshops 

8:00 - 11:00+ pm
Corporate Hospitality Suites, Omni CNN Center

     
Wednesday, June 5, 2019


8:30 - 10:30 am
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • WOA am - Metabolomics: New Technologies and Applications, Murphy Ballroom
  • WOB am - Carbohydrates, Room B401-402
  • WOC am - Fundamentals for Everyone:  Peptides and Proteins, Room B405-407
  • WOD am - Microdosing and Microsampling: Analytical Challenges, Room B302-305
  • WOE am - Environmental: Innovative Approaches and Instrumentation, Room B312-314
  • WOF am - Ion Mobility: New Developments & Applications, Room B312-314
  • WOG am - Fundamentals for Everyone:  Structural Elucidation, Auditorium
  • WOH am - Synthetic Polymers, Room A411-412
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

2:30 - 4:30 pm
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • WOA pm - Metabolomics: Untargeted Profiling, Murphy Ballroom
  • WOB pm - Hydrogen-Deuterium Exchange MS: Innovations, Room B401-402
  • WOC pm - Forensics: Innovations and Applications, Room B405-407
  • WOD pm - Endogenous Protein Biomarkers in Drug Discovery and Development: Quantitative Analysis, Room B302-305
  • WOE pm - Clinical Analysis: MS in the Operating Room, Room B308-309
  • WOF pm - Ion Mobility: Small Molecules, Pharmaceuticals, and DMPK, Room B312-314
  • WOG pm - Instrumentation: Ambient Ionization: Instrumentation & Applications, Auditorium
  • WOH pm - Fundamentals:  DDA and DIA LC-MS, Room A411-412

4:45 - 5:30 pm

       

ASMS Meeting, Murphy Ballroom

     

5:45 - 7:00 pm

Wednesday Workshops 

8:00 - 10:30 pm
Corporate Hospitality Suites, Omni CNN Center

     
Thursday, June 6, 2019


8:30 - 10:30 am
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • ThOA am - Informatics: Metabolomics, Murphy Ballroom
  • ThOB am - Fundamentals: Ion Spectroscopy, Room B401-402
  • ThOC am - Post-translational Modifications: Qualitative & Quantitative, Room B405-407
  • ThOD am - Drug Discovery and Development : Quantitative Analysis, Room B302-305
  • ThOE am - Supramolecular and Macromolecular Complexes, Room B308-309
  • ThOF am - Clinical Analysis using MS, Room B312-314
  • ThOG am - Applications of Stable Isotope Labeling in MS, Auditorium
  • ThOH am - Exposomics, Toxicology, and Human Health, Room A411-412
10:30 am - 2:30 pm

Poster Session, Exhibits, Lunch Break

Odd-numbered poster boards present 10:30 - 11:30 am PLUS 12:30 - 2:30 pm
Even-numbered 
poster boards present 10:30 am - 12:30 pm PLUS 1:30 - 2:30 pm
2:30 - 4:30 pm
Oral Sessions (in Parallel)
  • ThOA pm - Informatics: Peptide and Protein Identification, Proteomics, Murphy Ballroom
  • ThOB pm - Microorganisms and the Microbiome, Room B401-402
  • ThOC pm - Quantitative Proteomics in Systems Biology, Room B405-407
  • ThOD pm - Covalent Labeling and Chemical Crosslinking, Room B302-305
  • ThOE pm - Plant “omics”, Room B308-309
  • ThOF pm - Ion Mobility: Structure, Room B312-314
  • ThOG pm - Instrumentation: Innovations in Mass Analyzers, Auditorium
  • ThOH pm - Fundamentals: Ion Activation and Dissociation, Room A411-412
4:45 - 5:30 pm

Closing Session: Plenary Lecture, Murphy Ballroom

6:30 - 9:30 pm
Closing Event at the Georgia Aquarium. Purchase ticket via online conference registration. Cost is $40 for conference registrant..