Conferences

Program

The workshop program will take place at Sonesta Philadelphia Rittenhouse Square, 1800 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103.

Confirmed Speakers

Abraham K. Badu-Tawiah (Ohio State University)
Hao Chen (Pfizer, Inc.)
Richard B. Cole (Sorbonne Université - Paris 06)
Catherine E. Costello (Boston University, School of Medicine)
Lars Konermann (University of Western Ontario)
Julia Laskin (Purdue University)

 

Rachel O. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)
Joseph A. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)
Michael Marty (University of Arizona)
Charles N. McEwen (University of the Sciences)
Andre Venter (Western Michigan University)
Evan R. Williams (University of California, Berkeley)

Preliminary Program

Thursday, November 14, Fundamentals

8:00 - 8:30 am, Registration & Coffee

8:30 - 10:15 am, Session 1: Understanding Ionization

  • History of Atmospheric Pressure Spray Ionization, Richard B. Cole (Sorbonne Université - Paris 06)
  • Fundamentals of Gas-Phase Analyte Ion Formation through Charged Liquid or Solid Particles for Analysis by Mass Spectrometry, Charles N. McEwen (University of the Sciences)

10:15 - 10:30 am, Break

10:30 am  - 12:15 pm, Session 2:  Ambient Ionization Sources & Native MS

  • Andre Venter (Western Michigan University)
  • Introduction to Native MS: Concepts & Applications, Joseph A. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)

12:15 - 1:30 pm, Group Photo & Lunch

1:30 - 3:15 pm, Session 3: ESI Emitters and Charge & Structure, Solution & Gas Phase

  • Charging in Electrospray Ionization, Evan R. Williams (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Gas Phase vs. Solution Phase Contributions to Charging, Structure and Folding, Rachel O. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)

3:15 - 3:45 pm, Break

3:45 - 5:30 pm, Session 4:  Charge & Structure, Solution & Gas Phase II

  • Uncovering Electrospray Mechanisms through Experiments and Molecular Dynamics Simulations, Lars Konermann (University of Western Ontario)

5:30 - 6:30 pm, Happy Hour / Networking

6:30 pm, Dinner (on your own)

Friday, November 15, Applications

8:00 - 8:30 am, Morning Coffee

8:30 - 10:10 am, Session 5:  Understanding Ionization II

  • Richard B. Cole (Sorbonne Université - Paris 06)
  • Manipulating Analyte Charge State Distributions, Rachel O. Loo (University of California, Los Angeles)

10:10 - 10:35 am, Break

10:35 am - 12:15 pm, Session 6:  DESI and DESI Imaging

  • Imaging of Lipids and Metabolites Using Liquid Extraction-Based Ionization Techniques, Julia Laskin (Purdue University)
  • Andre Venter (Western Michigan University)

12:15 - 1:15 pm, Group Lunch

1:15 - 2:55 pm, Session 7:  Study of Electrochemistry

  • Hao Chen (Pfizer, Inc.)
  • Reactive Ambient Ionization for Quantitative Mass Spectrometry, Abraham K. Badu-Tawiah (Ohio State University)

2:55 - 3:20 pm, Break

3:20 - 5:00 pm, Session 8: Structural Analysis

  • Native MS Analysis of Membrane Proteins and Lipids, Michael Marty (University of Arizona)
  • Sample Prep and nESI Conditions Tailored to Meet Specific Needs, from Glycolipids to Glycoproteins, Catherine E. Costello (Boston University, School of Medicine)

5:00 - 5:15 pm, Closing