Conferences

Program

Chemical Cross-linking and Covalent Labeling: From Proteins to Cellular Networks

January 24 - 27, 2019
St. Petersburg, FL

Organizers

  • Lan Huang, University of California, Irvine
  • Andrea Sinz, Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg
  • Richard Vachet, University of Massachusetts

Keynote Lecture Speakers

  • Ruedi Aebersold,ETH
  • Brian Chait, Rockefeller University
  • Carol Robinson, Oxford University

Thursday, January 24, 2019

6:00-7:00 pm, Registration

7:00-7:05 pm, Opening Remarks: Andrea Sinz, Richard Vachet & Lan Huang

7:05-8:05 pm, Plenary Lecture: Ruedi Aebersold, ETH

8:05-10:00 pm, Reception

Friday, January 25, 2019

8:30-11:00 am, Developing Cross-linking Mass Spectrometry to Delineate Protein Structures
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes for Q&A.

  • Christoph Borchers, University of Victoria, Canada
  • Meng-Qiu Dong, National Institute of Biological Sciences, China
  • Andrea Sinz, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg

10:00-10:15 am, Coffee Break

10:15-11:45 am, TBD
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes for Q&A.

  • Lan Huang, University of California, Irvine
  • Franz Herzog, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
  • Martin Beck, EMBL Heidelberg

11:45 am-12:00 pm, Group Photo

12:00-1:15 pm, Lunch on your own

1:15-3:15 pm, Oxidative Labeling
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes of Q&A.

  • Michael Gross, Washington University
  • Mark Chance, Case Western Reserve University
  • Josh Sharp, University of Mississippi
  • Lars Konermann, Western University, Canada

3:15-7:00 pm, Free Time

7:00-7:45 pm, Keynote Lecture: Brian Chait, Rockefeller University

7:45-8:00 pm, Highlighted poster presentations

8:30-10:00 pm, Poster Session I

Saturday, January 26, 2019

8:30-10:15 am, Software Development and Structural Modeling
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes for Q&A.

  • Albert Heck, University of Utrecht
  • Jürgen Cox, MPI Martinsried
  • Robert Chalkley, University of California, San Francisco
  • Dina Schneidman, Hebrew University

10:30-10:45 am, Coffee Break

10:45-11:45 am, Hot Topic Talk

12:00-1:15 pm, Lunch on your own

1:00-2:30 pm, In Vivo Labeling and Analysis of Cellular Networks
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes for Q&A.

  • Jim Bruce, University of Washington, Seattle
  • Lisa Jones, University of Maryland
  • Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada

2:30-3:00 pm, Hot Topic Talk

3:00-7:00 pm, Free Time

7:00-8:00 pm, Hot Topics/Poster Presentations:

7:00-7:30 pm, Hot topic presentations (x2)

7:30-8:00 pm, Highlighted poster presentations

8:30-10:00 pm, Poster Session II

Sunday, January 27, 2019

8:30-10:00 am, Defining Protein Aggregates/Complexes
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes for Q&A.

  • Richard Vachet, University of Massachusetts
  • David Schriemer, University of Calgary, Canada
  • Michael Fitzgerald, Duke University

10:00-10:15 am, Coffee Break

10:15-11:15 am, Defining Protein Aggregates/Complexes (Continued)
Each talk is 30' followed by several minutes for Q&A.

  • Argyris Politis, King's College London
  • Vicki Wysocki, Ohio State University

11:15 am -12:15 pm, Plenary Lecture: Carol Robinson, University of Oxford

12:15-12:30 pm, Closing Remarks
.