Sunday, January 21, 2024
6:00 - 7:00 pm, Registration
7:00 - 7:10 pm, Opening Remarks, Janne Jänis & Amy McKenna
7:10 - 8:00 pm, Keynote Lecture: Ryan Rodgers (NHMFL/FSU): Complex Mixture Analysis by Ultra-high Resolution FT-ICR Mass Spectrometry
8:00 - 10:00 pm, Reception
Monday, January 22, 2024
7:30- 8:30 am, Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 9:20 am,
Fossil Fuels I: Challenges & Advances that Enable Heavy Oil Characterization
- Brice Bouyssiere (University of Pau): An Unlikely Couple: Applications of Inorganic Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) in the Molecular Characterization of Complex Organic Mixtures
- Martha Chacon-Patino (NHMFL/FSU): Lessons Learned from a Decade-Long Assessment of Asphaltenes by Ultrahigh-Resolution Mass Spectrometry and Implications for Complex Mixture Analysis
9:20- 9:40 am, Coffee Break
9:40 – 10:30 am, Fossil Fuels II: Petroleum Biomarkers
- Jagos Radovic (University of Houston): Comprehensive Analytical Approaches for Biomarker Assessments: From Source Organics to Oil Spills
- Cliff Walters (ExxonMobil): The Impact of Mass Spectrometry to Organic Geochemistry over the Last 60 Years
10:30 – 11:20 am, Biofuels and Renewable Fuels
- Heather Leclerc (Worcester Polytechnic Institute): Uncovering the Complex Reaction Mechanisms of Hydrothermal Liquefaction Using Complementary Mass Spectrometry Methods
- Robert Young (New Mexico State University): The Impact of Protein Removal on Biocrude Oil Quality from Algal Hydrothermal Liquefaction
11:20 - 12:30 pm, Group Photo & Lunch, provided by ASMS
12:30 - 1:20 pm, Aerosol & Atmospheric Chemistry
- Maxime Bridoux (CEA, France): Molecular Characteristics, Sources and Transformation of Atmospheric Dissolved Organic Matter Revealed by FT-MS Analysis
- Janne Jänis (University of Eastern Finland): Wood Combustion Aerosol Analysis with DIP-APCI FT-ICR MS
1:20 - 2:10 pm, Soil Organic Matter – Terrestrial Inputs to Global Organic Carbon Cycling
- Andrew Wozniak (University of Delaware): Salt Marsh Soil Organic Matter Composition: Implications for Carbon Storage and Cycling
- Rene Boiteau (University of Minnesota): A Molecular Window into Organic-Metal and Organic-Mineral Interactions
2:10- 7:00 pm, Free Time
7:00 - 8:00 pm, Submitted Talks I
- Sarah Dowd (Waters Corporation): Utilizing Ion Mobility to Enhance Targeted and Non-Targeted Analysis of PFAS from a Landfill Leachate Sample
- Joseph Frye-Jones (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory): Dissolved Organic Material (DOM) characterization with LC – 21 T FT-ICR MS
- Two-Minute Flash Talks
8:00 - 10:00 pm, Poster Session I
Tuesday, January 23, 2024
7:30 - 8:30 am, Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 9:00 am, Discussion Panel: How to Make the FTMS Data More Accessible for Scientists Worldwide, Amy M. McKenna, Optional
9:00 - 9:50 am, Soil Organic Matter – Terrestrial Inputs to Global Organic Carbon Cycling
- Lydia Babcock-Adams (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory): Revealing The Organic Copper Speciation in Coastal Estuarine and Marine Environments by 21 TFT-ICR Mass Spectrometry
- Brett Poulin (UC Davis): New Insights on Organic Sulfur Chemistry by Complementary Atomic-Level and Molecular-Level Approaches
9:50 - 10:05 am, Coffee Break
10:05 - 11:20 am, Applications of MS for Insight into Extreme Environments
- Robert Spencer (Florida State University): FT-ICR MS Insights into the Changing Cryosphere
- Thomas Borch (Colorado State University): Impact of Wildfires on Water and Soil Organic Matter Chemistry
- Aron Stubbins (Northeastern University): Molecular Properties of the Organics Released as Plastics Photochemically Dissolve in Sunlit Waters
11:20 – 12:50 pm, Lunch, provided by ASMS
12:50 – 2:05 pm, Instrumentation and Data Analysis
- Yuri Corilo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory): Deciphering Complexity : Perspectives and Challenges in Algorithmic Data Processing for Mass Spectrometry of Complex Mixtures
- Christopher Rüger (University of Rostock): Advances in Photoionization High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry and Data Processing: Unveiling Complex Mixtures in Energy Transition Research
- Chad Weisbrod (NHMFL/FSU): Mass Selective Depletion of Chemical Noise for Improved Ultrahigh Resolution Analysis of Complex Mixtures
2:05 – 2:20 pm, Coffee Break
2:20 – 3:10 pm, Direct Sampling and Novel Applications of MS in Geochemical Systems
- Philippe Schmitt-Kopplin (Helmholtz Zentrum München): Life in a Nutshell: Profiling the Chemistry of Organic Matter in Biomes and Abiomes
- Boniek Gontijo Vaz (Federal University of Goiás – UFG): Comprehensive Geochemical Evaluation of Crude Oil Origin, Thermal Maturity, and Biodegradation by Petroleomic and Machine Learning Tools
3:10 - 7:00 pm, Free Time
7:00 - 8:00 pm, Submitted Talks II
- William Kew (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory): Online Liquid Chromatography coupled to 21 Tesla FTICR Mass Spectrometry for Natural Organic Matter Characterization
- Esther Mbuna (Ohio University): Investigating Dissociation Mechanisms of Naphthenic Acid Isomers using Collision-Induced Dissociation coupled with Computational Chemistry
- Two-Minute Flash Talks
8:00 - 10:00 pm, Poster Session II
Wednesday, January 24, 2024
7:30 - 8:30 am, Continental Breakfast
8:30 - 10:10 am, Future Directions and Challenges in Emerging Contaminants
- Erin Baker (University of North Carolina): From Pesticides to PFAS: Utilizing Ion Mobility Spectrometry in Non-Targeted Analyses
- Collin Ward (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute): Probing Alterations to the Physical and Chemical Properties of Oil Spilled at Sea: Implications for Fate Models and Response Operations
- Michael Gonsior (University of Maryland): From Septics to Landfills: Tracer Development and Source Tracking of Environmental Contaminants
- Pierre Giusti (TotalEnergies): Molecular Characterization of Electrodes Passivation Layers in Lithium-Ion Batteries
10:10 - 10:25 am, Coffee Break
10:25 - 11:15 am, Keynote Lecture: Susan Richardson (University of South Carolina): Analysis of Emerging Environmental Contaminants Using Mass Spectrometry: State of the Art
11:15 - 11:30 am, Closing Remarks, Janne Jänis & Amy McKenna
.