Program

Preliminary Program

pdf of the preliminary program

Keynote Lectures

  • Donald Hunt (University of Virginia): Immunotherapy of Cancer and the Role of Mass Spectrometry"
  • Dominic Desiderio (University of Tennessee): Peptidomics Research Before It was Called Peptidomics
  • Richard Caprioli (Vanderbilt University): Protein and Peptide Imaging MS
  • Jonathan V. Sweedler (University of Illinois): Measuring Signaling Peptides One Cell at a Time

Thursday, January 19, 2017
6:00-7:00 pm       Registration
7:00-7:05 pm       Opening Remarks Jonathan Sweedler (University of Illinois, Urbana)
7:05-8:00 pm       Plenary Lecture: Donald Hunt (University of Virginia): Immunotherapy of
                             Cancer and the Role of Mass Spectrometry: an Overview and New Results
8:00-10:00 pm     Reception

Friday, January 20, 2017
8:30-11:00 am     Unique Challenges for Measurements of Endogenous Peptides: Sequence
                            Analysis, Peptide Stability and Discovery

8:30-9:00 am       Robert Kennedy (University of Michigan): Observation of Peptide Dynamics in vivo
                            Evoked by Behavior and Optogenetic Stimulation using LC-MS.
9:00-9:30 am       Kurt Boonene (K.U. Leuven): Peptidomics in Neuroendocrine Research
9:30-10:00 am     Lingjun Li (UW Madison): Multi-Faceted Approach for Functional Discovery of
                            Neuropeptides.
10:00-10:15 am   Coffee Break
10:15-10:45 am   Xiaozhe Zhang (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, China): Extensive
                            Neuropeptidomic Characterization with an Integrated Mass Spectrometric and
                            Pharmacological Approach.
10:45-11:45 am   Informatics for Peptidome Discovery
10:45-11:15 am   Nuno Banderia (UC San Diego): Spectral Network for de novo Sequencing.
11.15-11.45 am   Andy Christie (University of Hawaii): In Silico Prediction of Crustacean Peptidomes.
11:45-1:00 pm     Group Photo and Lunch (provided by ASMS)
1:00-3:00 pm       Peptide Processing and Post-Translational Modifications
1:00-1:30 pm       Vivian Hook (UC San Diego): Frontiers in Neuropeptidomics Profiling of Intercellular
                            Signaling Networks in Human Health and Disease.
1:30-2:00 pm       James Checco (University of Illinois): MS Characterization of D-amino acid-containing
                             Peptides.
2:00-2:30 pm       Lloyd Fricker (Albert Einstein School Medicine): Quantitative Peptidomics of Yeast,
                             Mouse and Human Cells.
2:30-3:00 pm       Beatrix Ueberheide (NYU): Uncovering Disulfide-Rich Peptide Venoms Using 
                            Chemical Derivatization and ETD.
3:00-7:00 pm       Free Time
7:00-7:45 pm       Keynote Lecture: Dominic Desiderio (University of Tennessee): Peptidomics
                             Research
                             before it was called Peptidomics.
7:45-8:00             Five highlighted poster presentations
8:00-10:00 pm     Poster Session I

Saturday, January 21, 2017
8:30-10:15 am     Peptide Imaging using Mass Spectrometry
8:30-9:00 am       Per Andrén (Uppsala University): Sample Handling, Quantification and Imaging of
                            Brain Signalling Molecules
9:00-9:30 am       Peter Verhaert (Delft University of Technology): Tissue Imaging of Neuropeptides
                            using MALDI Orbitrap MS
9:30-10:00 am     Ron Heeren (Maastricht University): High Resolution MS Imaging.
10:00-10:15 am   Coffee Break
10:15 -11:45 am  Emerging Tools and Applications
10:15-10:45 am   Carlito Lebrilla (UC-Davis): Peptidomic and Glycopeptidomic Analysis of Bioactive
                            Compounds in Human Milk.
10:45-11:15 am   Jay Forsythe (College of Charleston): Proto-Peptidomics: The First Peptides in
                            Darwin's Warm Little Pond.
11:15-11:45 am   David Clemmer (Indiana University): Developing IMS-MS Techniques for following
                            Structural Transitions in Peptides in Solution and in the Gas Phase.
11:45-1:00 pm     Lunch, on your own
1:00-3:00 pm       Peptide Therapeutics
1:00-1:30 pm       TBA
1:30-2:00 pm       Wendy Zhong (Merck): Challenges in Structure Determination of Low Level Impurity
                            and Degradation Products of Therapeutic Peptides in Pharmaceutical Industry
2:00-2:30 pm       Albert Lebedev (Moscow State University): Discovery of New Antibiotics from Frogs --
                            de novo Sequencing of Long Natural Non-Tryptic Peptides
2:30 -3:00 pm      Michal Bassani-Sternberg (Ludwig Cancer Research Center): Direct Identification of 
                            Neoantigens using In-Depth Immunopeptidomics of Melanoma Tissues for the
                            Development of Anti-Tumor Immunotherapy
3:00-7:00 pm       Free Time
7:00-7:45 pm       Keynote Lecture: Richard Caprioli (Vanderbilt University): Protein and Peptide
                            Imaging MS.
7:45-8:00 pm       Five highlighted poster presentations (3 min)
8:00-10:00 pm     Poster Session II

Sunday, January 22, 2017

8:30-9:30 am       Peptidomic Approaches to Biomarker Discovery
8:30-9:00 am       TBA
9:00-9:30 am       Johan Gobom (Göteborg University): Peptide Biomarkers in 
                            Neurodegenerative Diseases.
9:30-11:30 am    Single-cell Neuropeptidomics
9:30-10:00 am     Susanne Neupert (University of Cologne): Single Cell Peptidomics of Insects.
10:00-10:15 am   Coffee Break
10:15-10:45 am   Antony Stretton (UW-Madison): Mass Spectral Mapping of Neuropeptides in Worms.
10:45-11:15 am   Peter Nemes (GWU): Trace-level Metabolite-Peptide-Protein Detection in Single Cells 
                            using High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry.
11:15-12:00         Keynote Lecture: Jonathan V. Sweedler (University of Illinois): Measuring Signaling 
                            Peptides One Cell at a Time.
12:00-12:15        Closing Remarks